Advertisement

Lionel Messi in the World Cups

Information about Lionel Messi and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Lionel Messi in the Soccer World Cups.

Lionel Messi

Full name:: Lionel Andrés Messi
Born Date: June 24, 1987
Place of birth: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 19 and 10
Height: 1.69 mts.
Nickname: La Pulga, Leo, Lio
Official Website: www.leomessi.com

National Team

Argentina
Argentina

Lionel Messi Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
4
World Cups
19
Games Played
-
Goals
6
Goals Scored
0.32
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
2006 Argentina 19 Forward 3 1 0 2 1 0.33 0 0 2 1 0 6
2010 Argentina 10 Forward 5 5 1 0 0 0.00 0 0 4 0 1 5
2014 Argentina 10 Forward 7 7 7 0 4 0.57 0 0 5 1 1 2
2018 Argentina 10 Forward 4 4 4 0 1 0.25 1 0 1 1 2 16
Totals:
19 17 12 2 6 0.32 1 0 12 3 4

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Lionel Messi

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
19
Games Played
12
Wins
3
Draws
4
Losses
+12
(32 - 20)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group C
-.
Jun 10, 2006
Argentina
Argentina
Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
/
Lionel Messi:
DNP
1.
Jun 16, 2006
Argentina
Argentina
Serbia and Montenegro
Serbia and Montenegro
/
Lionel Messi:
Entered
88'
2.
Jun 21, 2006
Argentina
Argentina
Holland
Holland
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter
Round of 16
3.
Jun 24, 2006
Argentina
Argentina
Mexico
Mexico
( 1 - 0 ) on extra time
/
Lionel Messi:
Entered
Quarter Finals
-.
Jun 30, 2006
Argentina
Argentina
Germany
Germany
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
2 - 4 on penalties
/
Lionel Messi:
DNP
 
1st Round Groups, Group B
4.
Jun 12, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter
5.
Jun 17, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
South Korea
South Korea
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter
6.
Jun 22, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Greece
Greece
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
Round of 16
7.
Jun 27, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Mexico
Mexico
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter
Quarter Finals
8.
Jul 03, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Germany
Germany
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter
 
1st Round Groups, Group F
9.
Jun 15, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
65'
10.
Jun 21, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Iran
Iran
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
90+1'
11.
Jun 25, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
3'
45+1'
Round of 16
12.
Jul 01, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Switzerland
Switzerland
( 1 - 0 ) on extra time
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
Quarter Finals
13.
Jul 05, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Belgium
Belgium
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
Semi-Finals
14.
Jul 09, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Holland
Holland
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
4 - 2 on penalties
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
Final Game
15.
Jul 13, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Germany
Germany
( 0 - 1 ) on extra time
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
 
1st Round Groups, Group D
16.
Jun 16, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Iceland
Iceland
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
17.
Jun 21, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Croatia
Croatia
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
18.
Jun 26, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
14'
90'+4'
Round of 16
19.
Jun 30, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
France
France
/
Lionel Messi:
Starter (C)
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play
Advertisement