Diego Maradona in the World Cups

Information about Diego Maradona and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Diego Maradona in the Soccer World Cups.

Diego Maradona

Full name: Diego Armando Maradona
Born Date: October 30, 1960
Place of birth: LanĂºs, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.66 mts.
Nickname: El Diez, Pelusa, The Golden Boy
Official Website: www.diegomaradona.com

National Team

Argentina
Argentina

Diego Maradona Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
4
World Cups
21
Games Played
Goals
8
Goals Scored
0.38
Goal Average

Detail of World Cups Played

scroll for more >>
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals GoalAverage Cards W D L Final Standing
Yellow Red
1982 Argentina 10 Midfielder 5 5 0 0 2 0.40 1 1 2 0 3 11
1986 Argentina 10 Midfielder 7 7 7 0 5 0.71 1 0 6 1 0 1
1990 Argentina 10 Midfielder 7 7 7 0 0 0.00 2 0 2 3 2 2
1994 Argentina 10 Midfielder 2 2 2 2 1 0.50 0 0 2 0 0 10
Totals:
21 21 16 2 8 0.38 4 1 12 4 5

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Diego Maradona

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
21
Games Played
12
Wins
4
Draws
5
Losses
+16
(33 - 17)

Full List of Games:

World Cup: 1982

1st Round Groups, Group C

1.
Jun 13, 1982
Argentina
Argentina
Belgium
Belgium
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter
2.
Jun 18, 1982
Argentina
Argentina
Hungary
Hungary
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter
28'
57'
3.
Jun 23, 1982
Argentina
Argentina
El Salvador
El Salvador
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter

2nd Round Groups, Group 3

4.
Jun 29, 1982
Argentina
Argentina
Italy
Italy
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter
35'
5.
Jul 02, 1982
Argentina
Argentina
Brazil
Brazil
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter
85'

World Cup: 1986

1st Round Groups, Group A

6.
Jun 02, 1986
Argentina
Argentina
South Korea
South Korea
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
7.
Jun 05, 1986
Argentina
Argentina
Italy
Italy
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
34'
8.
Jun 10, 1986
Argentina
Argentina
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)

Round of 16

9.
Jun 16, 1986
Argentina
Argentina
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)

Quarter Finals

10.
Jun 22, 1986
Argentina
Argentina
England
England
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
51'
54'

Semi-Finals

11.
Jun 25, 1986
Argentina
Argentina
Belgium
Belgium
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
51'
63'

Final Game

12.
Jun 29, 1986
Argentina
Argentina
West Germany
West Germany
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
17'

World Cup: 1990

1st Round Groups, Group B

13.
Jun 08, 1990
Argentina
Argentina
Cameroon
Cameroon
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
14.
Jun 13, 1990
Argentina
Argentina
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
70'
15.
Jun 18, 1990
Argentina
Argentina
Romania
Romania
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)

Round of 16

16.
Jun 24, 1990
Argentina
Argentina
Brazil
Brazil
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)

Quarter Finals

17.
Jun 30, 1990
Argentina
Argentina
Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
3 - 2 on penalties
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)

Semi-Finals

18.
Jul 03, 1990
Argentina
Argentina
Italy
Italy
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
4 - 3 on penalties
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)

Final Game

19.
Jul 08, 1990
Argentina
Argentina
West Germany
West Germany
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
87'

World Cup: 1994

1st Round Groups, Group D

20.
Jun 21, 1994
Argentina
Argentina
Greece
Greece
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
60'
21.
Jun 25, 1994
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Diego Maradona:
Starter (C)
-
Jun 30, 1994
Argentina
Argentina
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
/
Diego Maradona:
DNP

Round of 16

-
Jul 03, 1994
Argentina
Argentina
Romania
Romania
/
Diego Maradona:
DNP
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play