Advertisement

Zinedine Zidane in the World Cups

Information about Zinedine Zidane and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Zinedine Zidane in the Soccer World Cups.

Zinedine Zidane

Full name:: Zinedine Zidane
Born Date: June 23, 1972
Place of birth: Marseille, France
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.85 mts.
Nickname: Zizou
Official Website: www.zidane.fr

National Team

France
France

Zinedine Zidane Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
12
Games Played
Goals
5
Goals Scored
0.42
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
1998 France 10 Midfielder 5 5 0 2 2 0.40 1 1 4 1 0 1
2002 France 10 Midfielder 1 1 0 2 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 1 28
2006 France 10 Midfielder 6 6 6 1 3 0.50 3 1 3 3 0 2
Totals:
12 12 6 5 5 0.42 4 2 7 4 1

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Zinedine Zidane

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
12
Games Played
7
Wins
4
Draws
1
Loss
+13
(19 - 6)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group C
1.
Jun 12, 1998
France
France
South Africa
South Africa
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter
75'
2.
Jun 18, 1998
France
France
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter
71'
-.
Jun 24, 1998
France
France
Denmark
Denmark
/
Zinedine Zidane:
DNP
Round of 16
-.
Jun 28, 1998
France
France
Paraguay
Paraguay
( 1 - 0 ) on extra time
/
Zinedine Zidane:
DNP
Quarter Finals
3.
Jul 03, 1998
France
France
Italy
Italy
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
4 - 3 on penalties
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter
Semi-Finals
4.
Jul 08, 1998
France
France
Croatia
Croatia
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter
Final Game
5.
Jul 12, 1998
France
France
Brazil
Brazil
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter
27'
45+1'
 
1st Round Groups, Group A
-.
May 31, 2002
France
France
Senegal
Senegal
/
Zinedine Zidane:
DNP
-.
Jun 06, 2002
France
France
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Zinedine Zidane:
DNP
6.
Jun 11, 2002
France
France
Denmark
Denmark
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter
 
1st Round Groups, Group G
7.
Jun 13, 2006
France
France
Switzerland
Switzerland
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter (C)
72'
8.
Jun 18, 2006
France
France
South Korea
South Korea
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter (C)
85'
-.
Jun 23, 2006
France
France
Togo
Togo
/
Zinedine Zidane:
DNP
Round of 16
9.
Jun 27, 2006
France
France
Spain
Spain
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter (C)
90+2'
90'+1'
Quarter Finals
10.
Jul 01, 2006
France
France
Brazil
Brazil
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter (C)
Semi-Finals
11.
Jul 05, 2006
France
France
Portugal
Portugal
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter (C)
33' (penalty)
Final Game
12.
Jul 09, 2006
France
France
Italy
Italy
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
3 - 5 on penalties
/
Zinedine Zidane:
Starter (C)
7' (penalty)
110'
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play
Advertisement