Wayne Rooney in the World Cups

Information about Wayne Rooney and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Wayne Rooney in the Soccer World Cups.

Wayne Rooney

Full name: Wayne Mark Rooney
Born Date: October 24, 1985
Place of birth: Liverpool, England
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 9 and 10
Height: 1.76 mts.
Nickname: Wazza
Official Website: www.officialwaynerooney.com
Twitter: WayneRooney

National Team

England
England

Wayne Rooney Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
11
Games Played
-
Goals
1
Goal Scored
0.09
Goal Average

Detail of World Cups Played

scroll for more >>
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals GoalAverage Cards W D L Final Standing
Yellow Red
2006 England 9 Forward 4 3 0 1 0 0.00 0 1 2 2 0 7
2010 England 10 Forward 4 4 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 1 2 1 13
2014 England 10 Forward 3 2 0 0 1 0.33 0 0 0 1 2 26
Totals:
11 9 0 1 1 0.09 0 1 3 5 3

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Wayne Rooney

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
11
Games Played
3
Wins
5
Draws
3
Losses
-1
(10 - 11)

Full List of Games:

World Cup: 2006

1st Round Groups, Group B

-
Jun 10, 2006
England
England
Paraguay
Paraguay
/
Wayne Rooney:
DNP
1.
Jun 15, 2006
England
England
Trinidad and Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago
/
Wayne Rooney:
Entered
2.
Jun 20, 2006
England
England
Sweden
Sweden
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter

Round of 16

3.
Jun 25, 2006
England
England
Ecuador
Ecuador
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter

Quarter Finals

4.
Jul 01, 2006
England
England
Portugal
Portugal
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
1 - 3 on penalties
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter
62'

World Cup: 2010

1st Round Groups, Group C

5.
Jun 12, 2010
England
England
USA
USA
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter
6.
Jun 18, 2010
England
England
Algeria
Algeria
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter
7.
Jun 23, 2010
England
England
Slovenia
Slovenia
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter

Round of 16

8.
Jun 27, 2010
England
England
Germany
Germany
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter

World Cup: 2014

1st Round Groups, Group D

9.
Jun 14, 2014
England
England
Italy
Italy
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter
10.
Jun 19, 2014
England
England
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Wayne Rooney:
Starter
75'
11.
Jun 24, 2014
England
England
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
/
Wayne Rooney:
Entered
DNP = Did Not Play