Advertisement

Sergio Agüero in the World Cups

Information about Sergio Agüero and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Sergio Agüero in the Soccer World Cups.

Sergio Agüero

Full name:: Sergio Leonel Agüero
Born Date: June 02, 1988
Place of birth: Buenos Aires City, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 16, 20 and 19
Height: 1.7 mts.
Nickname: Kun
Official Website: www.sergioaguero.com
Twitter: aguerosergiokun

National Team

Argentina
Argentina

Sergio Agüero Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
12
Games Played
-
Goals
2
Goals Scored
0.17
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
2010 Argentina 16 Forward 3 1 0 2 0 0.00 0 0 2 0 1 5
2014 Argentina 20 Forward 5 3 0 2 0 0.00 1 0 3 1 1 2
2018 Argentina 19 Forward 4 2 0 0 2 0.50 0 0 1 1 2 16
Totals:
12 6 0 4 2 0.17 1 0 6 2 4

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Sergio Agüero

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
12
Games Played
6
Wins
2
Draws
4
Losses
0
(18 - 18)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group B
-.
Jun 12, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Sergio Agüero:
DNP
1.
Jun 17, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
South Korea
South Korea
/
Sergio Agüero:
Entered
2.
Jun 22, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Greece
Greece
/
Sergio Agüero:
Starter
Round of 16
-.
Jun 27, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Mexico
Mexico
/
Sergio Agüero:
DNP
Quarter Finals
3.
Jul 03, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Germany
Germany
/
Sergio Agüero:
Entered
 
1st Round Groups, Group F
4.
Jun 15, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
/
Sergio Agüero:
Starter
5.
Jun 21, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Iran
Iran
/
Sergio Agüero:
Starter
6.
Jun 25, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Sergio Agüero:
Starter
Round of 16
-.
Jul 01, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Switzerland
Switzerland
( 1 - 0 ) on extra time
/
Sergio Agüero:
DNP
Quarter Finals
-.
Jul 05, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Belgium
Belgium
/
Sergio Agüero:
DNP
Semi-Finals
7.
Jul 09, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Holland
Holland
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
4 - 2 on penalties
/
Sergio Agüero:
Entered
Final Game
8.
Jul 13, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Germany
Germany
( 0 - 1 ) on extra time
/
Sergio Agüero:
Entered
65'
 
1st Round Groups, Group D
9.
Jun 16, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Iceland
Iceland
/
Sergio Agüero:
Starter
19'
10.
Jun 21, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Croatia
Croatia
/
Sergio Agüero:
Starter
11.
Jun 26, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Sergio Agüero:
Entered
Round of 16
12.
Jun 30, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
France
France
/
Sergio Agüero:
Entered
90+3'
DNP = Did Not Play
Advertisement