Ronaldo in the World Cups

Information about Ronaldo and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Ronaldo in the Soccer World Cups.

Ronaldo

Full name: Ronaldo Luís Nazário de Lima
Born Date: September 22, 1976
Place of birth: Rio de Janeiro , Río de Janeiro , Brazil
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 20 and 9
Height: 6' 0" / 1.83 m
Nickname: Il Fenomeno, R9
Social Networks: Twitter: @ClaroRonaldo

National Team

Brazil
Brazil

Ronaldo Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
4
World Cups
19
Games Played
Goals
15
Goals Scored
0.79
Goal Average

Detail of World Cups Played

more >>
World Cup
Jersey
Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Goal Average Cards W D L Final Standing
Yellow Red
1994 Brazil 20 Forward 0 0 0 7 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 1
1998 Brazil 9 Forward 7 7 0 0 4 0.57 0 0 4 1 2 2
2002 Brazil 9 Forward 7 7 0 0 8 1.14 0 0 7 0 0 1
2006 Brazil 9 Forward 5 5 0 0 3 0.60 2 0 4 0 1 5
Totals:
19 19 0 7 15 0.79 2 0 15 1 3

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Ronaldo

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
19
Games Played
15
Wins
1
Draw
3
Losses
+26
(42 - 16)

Full List of Games:

World Cup: 1994

1st Round Groups, Group B

-
Jun 20, 1994
Brazil
Brazil
Russia
Russia
/
Ronaldo:
DNP
-
Jun 24, 1994
Brazil
Brazil
Cameroon
Cameroon
/
Ronaldo:
DNP
-
Jun 28, 1994
Brazil
Brazil
Sweden
Sweden
/
Ronaldo:
DNP

Round of 16

-
Jul 04, 1994
Brazil
Brazil
USA
USA
/
Ronaldo:
DNP

Quarter Finals

-
Jul 09, 1994
Brazil
Brazil
Holland
Holland
/
Ronaldo:
DNP

Semi-Finals

-
Jul 13, 1994
Brazil
Brazil
Sweden
Sweden
/
Ronaldo:
DNP

Final Game

-
Jul 17, 1994
Brazil
Brazil
Italy
Italy
( 0 - 0 )
on extra time
3 - 2
on penalties
/
Ronaldo:
DNP

World Cup: 1998

1st Round Groups, Group A

1.
Jun 10, 1998
Brazil
Brazil
Scotland
Scotland
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
2.
Jun 16, 1998
Brazil
Brazil
Morocco
Morocco
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
9'
3.
Jun 23, 1998
Brazil
Brazil
Norway
Norway
/
Ronaldo:
Starter

Round of 16

4.
Jun 27, 1998
Brazil
Brazil
Chile
Chile
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
45+1' (penalty)
70'

Quarter Finals

5.
Jul 03, 1998
Brazil
Brazil
Denmark
Denmark
/
Ronaldo:
Starter

Semi-Finals

6.
Jul 07, 1998
Brazil
Brazil
Holland
Holland
( 0 - 0 )
on extra time
4 - 2
on penalties
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
46'

Final Game

7.
Jul 12, 1998
Brazil
Brazil
France
France
/
Ronaldo:
Starter

World Cup: 2002

1st Round Groups, Group C

8.
Jun 03, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Turkey
Turkey
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
50'
9.
Jun 08, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
China
China
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
55'
10.
Jun 13, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
10'
13'

Round of 16

11.
Jun 17, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Belgium
Belgium
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
87'

Quarter Finals

12.
Jun 21, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
England
England
/
Ronaldo:
Starter

Semi-Finals

13.
Jun 26, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Turkey
Turkey
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
49'

Final Game

14.
Jun 30, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Germany
Germany
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
67'
79'

World Cup: 2006

1st Round Groups, Group F

15.
Jun 13, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
Croatia
Croatia
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
16.
Jun 18, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
Australia
Australia
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
31'
17.
Jun 22, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
Japan
Japan
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
45+1'
81'

Round of 16

18.
Jun 27, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
Ghana
Ghana
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
5'

Quarter Finals

19.
Jul 01, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
France
France
/
Ronaldo:
Starter
45'+2'
DNP = Did Not Play