Advertisement

Rafael Marquez in the World Cups

Information about Rafael Marquez and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Rafael Marquez in the Soccer World Cups.

Rafael Marquez

Full name:: Rafael Márquez Álvarez
Born Date: February 13, 1979
Place of birth: Zamora, Michoacán, Mexico
Position: Defender, Midfielder
Jersey Number: 4
Height: 1.85 mts.
Nickname: Rafa, kaiser de Zamora, el príncipe de Cataluña

National Team

Mexico
Mexico

Rafael Marquez Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
5
World Cups
19
Games Played
-
Goals
3
Goals Scored
0.16
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
2002 Mexico 4 Midfielder 4 4 4 0 0 0.00 0 1 2 1 1 11
2006 Mexico 4 Defender 4 4 4 0 1 0.25 2 0 1 1 2 15
2010 Mexico 4 Defender 4 4 2 0 1 0.25 1 0 1 1 2 14
2014 Mexico 4 Defender 4 4 4 0 1 0.25 2 0 2 1 1 10
2018 Mexico 4 Defender 3 1 1 1 0 0.00 0 0 2 0 1 12
Totals:
19 17 15 1 3 0.16 5 1 8 4 7

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Rafael Marquez

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
19
Games Played
8
Wins
4
Draws
7
Losses
+1
(21 - 20)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group G
1.
Jun 03, 2002
Mexico
Mexico
Croatia
Croatia
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
2.
Jun 09, 2002
Mexico
Mexico
Ecuador
Ecuador
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
3.
Jun 13, 2002
Mexico
Mexico
Italy
Italy
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
Round of 16
4.
Jun 17, 2002
Mexico
Mexico
USA
USA
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
88'
 
1st Round Groups, Group D
5.
Jun 11, 2006
Mexico
Mexico
Iran
Iran
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
6.
Jun 16, 2006
Mexico
Mexico
Angola
Angola
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
7.
Jun 21, 2006
Mexico
Mexico
Portugal
Portugal
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
65'
Round of 16
8.
Jun 24, 2006
Mexico
Mexico
Argentina
Argentina
( 0 - 1 ) on extra time
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
6'
70'
 
1st Round Groups, Group A
9.
Jun 11, 2010
Mexico
Mexico
South Africa
South Africa
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter
79'
10.
Jun 17, 2010
Mexico
Mexico
France
France
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
11.
Jun 22, 2010
Mexico
Mexico
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter
Round of 16
12.
Jun 27, 2010
Mexico
Mexico
Argentina
Argentina
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
28'
 
1st Round Groups, Group A
13.
Jun 13, 2014
Mexico
Mexico
Cameroon
Cameroon
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
14.
Jun 17, 2014
Mexico
Mexico
Brazil
Brazil
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
15.
Jun 23, 2014
Mexico
Mexico
Croatia
Croatia
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
72'
39'
Round of 16
16.
Jun 29, 2014
Mexico
Mexico
Holland
Holland
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
90'+2'
 
1st Round Groups, Group F
17.
Jun 17, 2018
Mexico
Mexico
Germany
Germany
/
Rafael Marquez:
Entered
18.
Jun 23, 2018
Mexico
Mexico
South Korea
South Korea
/
Rafael Marquez:
Entered
-.
Jun 27, 2018
Mexico
Mexico
Sweden
Sweden
/
Rafael Marquez:
DNP
Round of 16
19.
Jul 02, 2018
Mexico
Mexico
Brazil
Brazil
/
Rafael Marquez:
Starter (C)
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play
Advertisement