Advertisement

Pelé in the World Cups

Information about Pelé and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Pelé in the Soccer World Cups.

Pelé

Full name:: Edson Arantes do Nascimento
Born Date: October 23, 1940
Place of birth: Três Corações, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.73 mts.
Nickname: Pelé, O Rei (The King), The Black Pearl
Twitter: Pele

National Team

Brazil
Brazil

Pelé Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
4
World Cups
14
Games Played
Goals
12
Goals Scored
0.86
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
1958 Brazil 10 Forward 4 4 0 2 6 1.50 0 0 4 0 0 1
1962 Brazil 10 Forward 2 2 0 4 1 0.50 0 0 1 1 0 1
1966 Brazil 10 Forward 2 2 0 1 1 0.50 0 0 1 0 1 11
1970 Brazil 10 Forward 6 6 0 0 4 0.67 0 0 6 0 0 1
Totals:
14 14 0 7 12 0.86 0 0 12 1 1

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Pelé

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
14
Games Played
12
Wins
1
Draw
1
Loss
+23
(37 - 14)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group 4
-.
Jun 08, 1958
Brazil
Brazil
Austria
Austria
/
Pelé:
DNP
-.
Jun 11, 1958
Brazil
Brazil
England
England
/
Pelé:
DNP
1.
Jun 15, 1958
Brazil
Brazil
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
/
Pelé:
Starter
Quarter Finals
2.
Jun 19, 1958
Brazil
Brazil
Wales
Wales
/
Pelé:
Starter
66'
Semi-Finals
3.
Jun 24, 1958
Brazil
Brazil
France
France
/
Pelé:
Starter
52'
64'
75'
Final Game
4.
Jun 29, 1958
Brazil
Brazil
Sweden
Sweden
/
Pelé:
Starter
55'
90'
 
1st Round Groups, Group 3
5.
May 30, 1962
Brazil
Brazil
Mexico
Mexico
/
Pelé:
Starter
73'
6.
Jun 02, 1962
Brazil
Brazil
Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia
/
Pelé:
Starter
-.
Jun 06, 1962
Brazil
Brazil
Spain
Spain
/
Pelé:
DNP
Quarter Finals
-.
Jun 10, 1962
Brazil
Brazil
England
England
/
Pelé:
DNP
Semi-Finals
-.
Jun 13, 1962
Brazil
Brazil
Chile
Chile
/
Pelé:
DNP
Final Game
-.
Jun 17, 1962
Brazil
Brazil
Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia
/
Pelé:
DNP
 
1st Round Groups, Group 3
7.
Jul 12, 1966
Brazil
Brazil
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
/
Pelé:
Starter
15'
-.
Jul 15, 1966
Brazil
Brazil
Hungary
Hungary
/
Pelé:
DNP
8.
Jul 19, 1966
Brazil
Brazil
Portugal
Portugal
/
Pelé:
Starter
 
1st Round Groups, Group 3
9.
Jun 03, 1970
Brazil
Brazil
Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia
/
Pelé:
Starter
59'
10.
Jun 07, 1970
Brazil
Brazil
England
England
/
Pelé:
Starter
11.
Jun 10, 1970
Brazil
Brazil
Romania
Romania
/
Pelé:
Starter
19'
67'
Quarter Finals
12.
Jun 14, 1970
Brazil
Brazil
Peru
Peru
/
Pelé:
Starter
Semi-Finals
13.
Jun 17, 1970
Brazil
Brazil
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Pelé:
Starter
Final Game
14.
Jun 21, 1970
Brazil
Brazil
Italy
Italy
/
Pelé:
Starter
18'
DNP = Did Not Play
Advertisement