Johan Cruyff in the World Cups

Information about Johan Cruyff and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Johan Cruyff in the Soccer World Cups.

Johan Cruyff

Full name: Hendrik Johannes Cruijff
Born Date: April 25, 1947
Place of birth: Amsterdam, Holland
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 14
Height: 1.78 mts.
Nickname: El Flaco, El Tulipán de Oro, El Mago
Twitter: JohanCruyff

National Team

Holland
Holland

Johan Cruyff Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
1
World Cup
7
Games Played
-
Goals
3
Goals Scored
0.43
Goal Average

Detail of World Cups Played

scroll for more >>
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals GoalAverage Cards W D L Final Standing
Yellow Red
1974 Holland 14 Forward 7 7 7 0 3 0.43 2 0 5 1 1 2
Totals:
7 7 7 0 3 0.43 2 0 5 1 1

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Awards Won

Games played by Johan Cruyff

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
7
Games Played
5
Wins
1
Draw
1
Loss
+12
(15 - 3)

Full List of Games:

World Cup: 1974

1st Round Groups, Group 3

1.
Jun 15, 1974
Holland
Holland
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Johan Cruyff:
Starter (C)
2.
Jun 19, 1974
Holland
Holland
Sweden
Sweden
/
Johan Cruyff:
Starter (C)
3.
Jun 23, 1974
Holland
Holland
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
/
Johan Cruyff:
Starter (C)
29'

2nd Round Groups, Group A

4.
Jun 26, 1974
Holland
Holland
Argentina
Argentina
/
Johan Cruyff:
Starter (C)
10'
90'
5.
Jun 30, 1974
Holland
Holland
East Germany
East Germany
/
Johan Cruyff:
Starter (C)
6.
Jul 03, 1974
Holland
Holland
Brazil
Brazil
/
Johan Cruyff:
Starter (C)
65'

Final Game

7.
Jul 07, 1974
Holland
Holland
West Germany
West Germany
/
Johan Cruyff:
Starter (C)
45'
(C) = Captain