Hugo Sánchez in the World Cups

Information about Hugo Sánchez and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Hugo Sánchez in the Soccer World Cups.

Hugo Sánchez

Full name: Hugo Sánchez Márquez
Born Date: July 11, 1958
Place of birth: Mexico City, Mexico
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 11 and 9
Height: 1.75 mts.
Nickname: Hugol, Pentapichichi

National Team

Mexico
Mexico

Hugo Sánchez Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
8
Games Played
-
Goals
1
Goal Scored
0.13
Goal Average

Detail of World Cups Played

scroll for more >>
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals GoalAverage Cards W D L Final Standing
Yellow Red
1978 Mexico 11 Forward 3 3 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 3 16
1986 Mexico 9 Forward 4 4 0 1 1 0.25 3 0 2 2 0 6
1994 Mexico 9 Forward 1 1 0 3 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 1 13
Totals:
8 8 0 4 1 0.13 3 0 2 2 4

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Hugo Sánchez

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
8
Games Played
2
Wins
2
Draws
4
Losses
-8
(7 - 15)

Full List of Games:

World Cup: 1978

1st Round Groups, Group 2

1.
Jun 02, 1978
Mexico
Mexico
Tunisia
Tunisia
/
Hugo Sánchez:
Starter
2.
Jun 06, 1978
Mexico
Mexico
West Germany
West Germany
/
Hugo Sánchez:
Starter
3.
Jun 10, 1978
Mexico
Mexico
Poland
Poland
/
Hugo Sánchez:
Starter

World Cup: 1986

1st Round Groups, Group B

4.
Jun 03, 1986
Mexico
Mexico
Belgium
Belgium
/
Hugo Sánchez:
Starter
39'
23'
5.
Jun 07, 1986
Mexico
Mexico
Paraguay
Paraguay
/
Hugo Sánchez:
Starter
75'
-
Jun 11, 1986
Mexico
Mexico
Iraq
Iraq
/
Hugo Sánchez:
DNP

Round of 16

6.
Jun 15, 1986
Mexico
Mexico
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
/
Hugo Sánchez:
Starter

Quarter Finals

7.
Jun 21, 1986
Mexico
Mexico
West Germany
West Germany
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
1 - 4 on penalties
/
Hugo Sánchez:
Starter
94'

World Cup: 1994

1st Round Groups, Group E

8.
Jun 19, 1994
Mexico
Mexico
Norway
Norway
/
Hugo Sánchez:
Starter
-
Jun 24, 1994
Mexico
Mexico
Ireland
Ireland
/
Hugo Sánchez:
DNP
-
Jun 28, 1994
Mexico
Mexico
Italy
Italy
/
Hugo Sánchez:
DNP

Round of 16

-
Jul 05, 1994
Mexico
Mexico
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
1 - 3 on penalties
/
Hugo Sánchez:
DNP
DNP = Did Not Play