Heung-Min Son in the World Cups

Information about Heung-Min Son and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Heung-Min Son in the Soccer World Cups.

Heung-Min Son

Full name: Son Heung-min
Born Date: July 08, 1992
Place of birth: Chuncheon, South Korea
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 9 and 7
Height: 6' 0" / 1.83 m
Nickname: Sonny,‚Äč Sonaldo
Social Networks: Twitter: @Sonny7 /
Instagram: @hm_son7 /
Facebook: @HeungMinSonOfficial

National Team

South Korea
South Korea

Heung-Min Son Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
10
Games Played
-
Goals
3
Goals Scored
0.30
Goal Average

Detail of World Cups Played

more >>
World Cup
Jersey
Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Goal Average Cards W D L Final Standing
Yellow Red
2014 South Korea 9 Forward 3 3 0 0 1 0.33 1 0 0 1 2 27
2018 South Korea 7 Forward 3 3 1 0 2 0.67 1 0 1 0 2 19
2022 South Korea 7 Midfielder 4 4 4 0 0 0.00 0 0 1 1 2 16
Totals:
10 10 5 0 3 0.30 2 0 2 2 6

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Heung-Min Son

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
10
Games Played
2
Wins
2
Draws
6
Losses
-6
(11 - 17)

Full List of Games:

World Cup: 2014

1st Round Groups, Group H

1.
Jun 17, 2014
South Korea
South Korea
Russia
Russia
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter
13'
2.
Jun 22, 2014
South Korea
South Korea
Algeria
Algeria
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter
50'
3.
Jun 26, 2014
South Korea
South Korea
Belgium
Belgium
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter

World Cup: 2018

1st Round Groups, Group F

4.
Jun 18, 2018
South Korea
South Korea
Sweden
Sweden
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter
5.
Jun 23, 2018
South Korea
South Korea
Mexico
Mexico
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter
90+3'
6.
Jun 27, 2018
South Korea
South Korea
Germany
Germany
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter (C)
90+6'
65'

World Cup: 2022

1st Round Groups, Group H

7.
Nov 24, 2022
South Korea
South Korea
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter (C)
8.
Nov 28, 2022
South Korea
South Korea
Ghana
Ghana
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter (C)
9.
Dec 02, 2022
South Korea
South Korea
Portugal
Portugal
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter (C)

Round of 16

10.
Dec 05, 2022
South Korea
South Korea
Brazil
Brazil
/
Heung-Min Son:
Starter (C)
(C) = Captain