Gonzalo Higuain in the World Cups

Information about Gonzalo Higuain and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Gonzalo Higuain in the Soccer World Cups.

Gonzalo Higuain

Full name:: Gonzalo Gerardo HiguaĆ­n
Born Date: December 10, 1987
Place of birth: Brest, France
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 9
Height: 1.84 mts.
Nickname: Pipa, Pipita
Twitter: G_Higuain

National Team

Argentina
Argentina

Gonzalo Higuain Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
14
Games Played
-
Goals
5
Goals Scored
0.36
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
2010 Argentina 9 Forward 4 4 0 1 4 1.00 0 0 3 0 1 5
2014 Argentina 9 Forward 7 6 0 0 1 0.14 0 0 5 1 1 2
2018 Argentina 9 Forward 3 1 0 1 0 0.00 0 0 1 1 1 16
Totals:
14 11 0 2 5 0.36 0 0 9 2 3

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Gonzalo Higuain

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
14
Games Played
9
Wins
2
Draws
3
Losses
+4
(19 - 15)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group B
1.
Jun 12, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
2.
Jun 17, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
South Korea
South Korea
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
33'
76'
80'
-.
Jun 22, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Greece
Greece
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
DNP
Round of 16
3.
Jun 27, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Mexico
Mexico
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
33'
Quarter Finals
4.
Jul 03, 2010
Argentina
Argentina
Germany
Germany
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
 
1st Round Groups, Group F
5.
Jun 15, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Entered
6.
Jun 21, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Iran
Iran
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
7.
Jun 25, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
Round of 16
8.
Jul 01, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Switzerland
Switzerland
( 1 - 0 ) on extra time
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
Quarter Finals
9.
Jul 05, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Belgium
Belgium
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
8'
Semi-Finals
10.
Jul 09, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Holland
Holland
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
4 - 2 on penalties
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
Final Game
11.
Jul 13, 2014
Argentina
Argentina
Germany
Germany
( 0 - 1 ) on extra time
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
 
1st Round Groups, Group D
12.
Jun 16, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Iceland
Iceland
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Entered
13.
Jun 21, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Croatia
Croatia
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Entered
14.
Jun 26, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
Starter
Round of 16
-.
Jun 30, 2018
Argentina
Argentina
France
France
/
Gonzalo Higuain:
DNP
DNP = Did Not Play