Advertisement

Gianluigi Buffon in the World Cups

Information about Gianluigi Buffon and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Gianluigi Buffon in the Soccer World Cups.

Gianluigi Buffon

Full name:: Gianluigi Buffon
Born Date: January 28, 1978
Place of birth: Carrara, Italy
Position: Goalkeeper
Jersey Number: 22 and 1
Height: 1.91 mts.
Nickname: Gigi, Supergigi
Official Website: www.gianluigibuffon.it
Twitter: gianluigibuffon

National Team

Italy
Italy

Gianluigi Buffon Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
5
World Cups
14
Games Played
Goals
0
Goals Scored
0
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
1998 Italy 22 Goalkeeper 0 0 0 5 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 5
2002 Italy 1 Goalkeeper 4 4 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 1 1 2 15
2006 Italy 1 Goalkeeper 7 7 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 5 2 0 1
2010 Italy 1 Goalkeeper 1 1 0 2 0 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 26
2014 Italy 1 Goalkeeper 2 2 2 1 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 2 22
Totals:
14 14 2 8 0 0 0 0 6 4 4

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Gianluigi Buffon

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
14
Games Played
6
Wins
4
Draws
4
Losses
+8
(18 - 10)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group B
-.
Jun 11, 1998
Italy
Italy
Chile
Chile
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
DNP
-.
Jun 17, 1998
Italy
Italy
Cameroon
Cameroon
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
DNP
-.
Jun 23, 1998
Italy
Italy
Austria
Austria
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
DNP
Round of 16
-.
Jun 27, 1998
Italy
Italy
Norway
Norway
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
DNP
Quarter Finals
-.
Jul 03, 1998
Italy
Italy
France
France
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
3 - 4 on penalties
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
DNP
 
1st Round Groups, Group G
1.
Jun 03, 2002
Italy
Italy
Ecuador
Ecuador
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
2.
Jun 08, 2002
Italy
Italy
Croatia
Croatia
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
3.
Jun 13, 2002
Italy
Italy
Mexico
Mexico
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
Round of 16
4.
Jun 18, 2002
Italy
Italy
South Korea
South Korea
( 0 - 1 ) on extra time
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
 
1st Round Groups, Group E
5.
Jun 12, 2006
Italy
Italy
Ghana
Ghana
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
6.
Jun 17, 2006
Italy
Italy
USA
USA
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
7.
Jun 22, 2006
Italy
Italy
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
Round of 16
8.
Jun 26, 2006
Italy
Italy
Australia
Australia
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
Quarter Finals
9.
Jun 30, 2006
Italy
Italy
Ukraine
Ukraine
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
Semi-Finals
10.
Jul 04, 2006
Italy
Italy
Germany
Germany
( 2 - 0 ) on extra time
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
Final Game
11.
Jul 09, 2006
Italy
Italy
France
France
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
5 - 3 on penalties
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
 
1st Round Groups, Group F
12.
Jun 14, 2010
Italy
Italy
Paraguay
Paraguay
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter
-.
Jun 20, 2010
Italy
Italy
New Zealand
New Zealand
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
DNP
-.
Jun 24, 2010
Italy
Italy
Slovakia
Slovakia
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
DNP
 
1st Round Groups, Group D
-.
Jun 14, 2014
Italy
Italy
England
England
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
DNP
13.
Jun 20, 2014
Italy
Italy
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter (C)
14.
Jun 24, 2014
Italy
Italy
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Gianluigi Buffon:
Starter (C)
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play
Advertisement