Advertisement

Giancarlo Gonzalez in the World Cups

Information about Giancarlo Gonzalez and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Giancarlo Gonzalez in the Soccer World Cups.

Giancarlo Gonzalez

Full name:: Giancarlo González Castro
Born Date: February 08, 1988
Position: Defender
Jersey Number: 3
Height: 1.91 mts.
Nickname: Pipo

National Team

Costa Rica
Costa Rica

Giancarlo Gonzalez Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
2
World Cups
8
Games Played
-
Goals
0
Goals Scored
0
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
2014 Costa Rica 3 Defender 5 5 0 0 0 0.00 2 0 2 3 0 8
2018 Costa Rica 3 Defender 3 3 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 0 1 2 29
Totals:
8 8 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 2

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Giancarlo Gonzalez

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
8
Games Played
2
Wins
4
Draws
2
Losses
0
(7 - 7)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group D
1.
Jun 14, 2014
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Giancarlo Gonzalez:
Starter
2.
Jun 20, 2014
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Italy
Italy
/
Giancarlo Gonzalez:
Starter
3.
Jun 24, 2014
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
England
England
/
Giancarlo Gonzalez:
Starter
60'
Round of 16
4.
Jun 29, 2014
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Greece
Greece
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
5 - 3 on penalties
/
Giancarlo Gonzalez:
Starter
Quarter Finals
5.
Jul 05, 2014
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Holland
Holland
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
3 - 4 on penalties
/
Giancarlo Gonzalez:
Starter
81'
 
1st Round Groups, Group E
6.
Jun 17, 2018
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Serbia
Serbia
/
Giancarlo Gonzalez:
Starter
7.
Jun 22, 2018
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Brazil
Brazil
/
Giancarlo Gonzalez:
Starter
8.
Jun 27, 2018
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Switzerland
Switzerland
/
Giancarlo Gonzalez:
Starter
Advertisement