Franz Beckenbauer in the World Cups

Information about Franz Beckenbauer and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Franz Beckenbauer in the Soccer World Cups.

Franz Beckenbauer

Full name: Franz Anton Beckenbauer
Born Date: September 11, 1945
Place of birth: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Position: Defender, Midfielder
Jersey Number: 4 and 5
Height: 1.81 mts.
Nickname: Der Kaiser
Official Website: www.franzbeckenbauer.de
Twitter: beckenbauer

National Team

West Germany
West Germany

Franz Beckenbauer Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
18
Games Played
Goals
5
Goals Scored
0.28
Goal Average

Detail of World Cups Played

scroll for more >>
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals GoalAverage Cards W D L Final Standing
Yellow Red
1966 West Germany 4 Midfielder 6 6 0 0 4 0.67 2 0 4 1 1 2
1970 West Germany 4 Defender 5 5 0 1 1 0.20 0 0 4 0 1 3
1974 West Germany 5 Defender 7 7 7 0 0 0.00 0 0 6 0 1 1
Totals:
18 18 7 1 5 0.28 2 0 14 1 3

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Franz Beckenbauer

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
18
Games Played
14
Wins
1
Draw
3
Losses
+24
(44 - 20)

Full List of Games:

World Cup: 1966

1st Round Groups, Group 2

1.
Jul 12, 1966
West Germany
West Germany
Switzerland
Switzerland
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter
39'
52'
2.
Jul 16, 1966
West Germany
West Germany
Argentina
Argentina
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter
3.
Jul 20, 1966
West Germany
West Germany
Spain
Spain
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter

Quarter Finals

4.
Jul 23, 1966
West Germany
West Germany
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter
70'

Semi-Finals

5.
Jul 25, 1966
West Germany
West Germany
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter
67'

Final Game

6.
Jul 30, 1966
West Germany
West Germany
England
England
( 0 - 2 ) on extra time
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter

World Cup: 1970

1st Round Groups, Group 4

7.
Jun 03, 1970
West Germany
West Germany
Morocco
Morocco
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter
8.
Jun 07, 1970
West Germany
West Germany
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter
9.
Jun 10, 1970
West Germany
West Germany
Peru
Peru
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter

Quarter Finals

10.
Jun 14, 1970
West Germany
West Germany
England
England
( 1 - 0 ) on extra time
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter
68'

Semi-Finals

11.
Jun 17, 1970
West Germany
West Germany
Italy
Italy
( 2 - 3 ) on extra time
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter

Third Place

-
Jun 20, 1970
West Germany
West Germany
Uruguay
Uruguay
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
DNP

World Cup: 1974

1st Round Groups, Group 1

12.
Jun 14, 1974
West Germany
West Germany
Chile
Chile
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter (C)
13.
Jun 18, 1974
West Germany
West Germany
Australia
Australia
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter (C)
14.
Jun 22, 1974
West Germany
West Germany
East Germany
East Germany
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter (C)

2nd Round Groups, Group B

15.
Jun 26, 1974
West Germany
West Germany
Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter (C)
16.
Jun 30, 1974
West Germany
West Germany
Sweden
Sweden
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter (C)
17.
Jul 03, 1974
West Germany
West Germany
Poland
Poland
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter (C)

Final Game

18.
Jul 07, 1974
West Germany
West Germany
Holland
Holland
/
Franz Beckenbauer:
Starter (C)
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play