Advertisement

Enzo Francescoli in the World Cups

Information about Enzo Francescoli and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Enzo Francescoli in the Soccer World Cups.

Enzo Francescoli

Full name:: Enzo Francescoli Uriarte
Born Date: November 12, 1961
Place of birth: Montevideo, Montevideo, Uruguay
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10 and 9
Height: 1.81 mts.
Nickname: El Príncipe (the prince)

National Team

Uruguay
Uruguay

Enzo Francescoli Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
2
World Cups
8
Games Played
-
Goals
1
Goal Scored
0.13
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
1986 Uruguay 10 Midfielder 4 4 0 0 1 0.25 1 0 0 2 2 16
1990 Uruguay 9 Midfielder 4 4 4 0 0 0.00 1 0 1 1 2 16
Totals:
8 8 4 0 1 0.13 2 0 1 3 4

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Enzo Francescoli

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
8
Games Played
1
Win
3
Draws
4
Losses
-9
(4 - 13)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group E
1.
Jun 04, 1986
Uruguay
Uruguay
West Germany
West Germany
/
Enzo Francescoli:
Starter
2.
Jun 08, 1986
Uruguay
Uruguay
Denmark
Denmark
/
Enzo Francescoli:
Starter
45' (penalty)
3.
Jun 13, 1986
Uruguay
Uruguay
Scotland
Scotland
/
Enzo Francescoli:
Starter
Round of 16
4.
Jun 16, 1986
Uruguay
Uruguay
Argentina
Argentina
/
Enzo Francescoli:
Starter
35'
 
1st Round Groups, Group E
5.
Jun 13, 1990
Uruguay
Uruguay
Spain
Spain
/
Enzo Francescoli:
Starter (C)
80'
6.
Jun 17, 1990
Uruguay
Uruguay
Belgium
Belgium
/
Enzo Francescoli:
Starter (C)
7.
Jun 21, 1990
Uruguay
Uruguay
South Korea
South Korea
/
Enzo Francescoli:
Starter (C)
Round of 16
8.
Jun 25, 1990
Uruguay
Uruguay
Italy
Italy
/
Enzo Francescoli:
Starter (C)
(C) = Captain
Advertisement