Advertisement

David Beckham in the World Cups

Information about David Beckham and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for David Beckham in the Soccer World Cups.

David Beckham

Full name:: David Robert Joseph Beckham
Born Date: May 02, 1975
Place of birth: London, England
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 7
Height: 1.83 mts.
Nickname: Becks, Spice Boy
Official Website: www.davidbeckham.com

National Team

England
England

David Beckham Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
13
Games Played
-
Goals
3
Goals Scored
0.23
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
1998 England 7 Midfielder 3 2 0 1 1 0.33 0 1 1 1 1 9
2002 England 7 Midfielder 5 5 5 0 1 0.20 0 0 2 2 1 6
2006 England 7 Midfielder 5 5 5 0 1 0.20 0 0 3 2 0 7
Totals:
13 12 10 1 3 0.23 0 1 6 5 2

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by David Beckham

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
13
Games Played
6
Wins
5
Draws
2
Losses
+8
(17 - 9)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group G
-.
Jun 15, 1998
England
England
Tunisia
Tunisia
/
David Beckham:
DNP
1.
Jun 22, 1998
England
England
Romania
Romania
/
David Beckham:
Entered
2.
Jun 26, 1998
England
England
Colombia
Colombia
/
David Beckham:
Starter
29'
Round of 16
3.
Jun 30, 1998
England
England
Argentina
Argentina
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
3 - 4 on penalties
/
David Beckham:
Starter
47'
 
1st Round Groups, Group F
4.
Jun 02, 2002
England
England
Sweden
Sweden
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
5.
Jun 07, 2002
England
England
Argentina
Argentina
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
44' (penalty)
6.
Jun 12, 2002
England
England
Nigeria
Nigeria
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
Round of 16
7.
Jun 15, 2002
England
England
Denmark
Denmark
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
Quarter Finals
8.
Jun 21, 2002
England
England
Brazil
Brazil
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
 
1st Round Groups, Group B
9.
Jun 10, 2006
England
England
Paraguay
Paraguay
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
10.
Jun 15, 2006
England
England
Trinidad and Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
11.
Jun 20, 2006
England
England
Sweden
Sweden
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
Round of 16
12.
Jun 25, 2006
England
England
Ecuador
Ecuador
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
60'
Quarter Finals
13.
Jul 01, 2006
England
England
Portugal
Portugal
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
1 - 3 on penalties
/
David Beckham:
Starter (C)
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play
Advertisement