Carlos Valderrama in the World Cups

Information about Carlos Valderrama and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Carlos Valderrama in the Soccer World Cups.

Carlos Valderrama

Full name:: Carlos Alberto Valderrama Palacio
Born Date: September 02, 1961
Place of birth: Santa Marta, Magdalena, Colombia
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.75 mts.
Nickname: El Pibe
Twitter: PibeValderramaP

National Team

Colombia
Colombia

Carlos Valderrama Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
10
Games Played
-
Goals
1
Goal Scored
0.10
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
1990 Colombia 10 Midfielder 4 4 4 0 1 0.25 0 0 1 1 2 14
1994 Colombia 10 Midfielder 3 3 3 0 0 0.00 2 0 1 0 2 19
1998 Colombia 10 Midfielder 3 3 3 0 0 0.00 0 0 1 0 2 21
Totals:
10 10 10 0 1 0.10 2 0 3 1 6

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Carlos Valderrama

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
10
Games Played
3
Wins
1
Draw
6
Losses
-3
(9 - 12)

Full List of Games

 
1st Round Groups, Group D
1.
Jun 09, 1990
Colombia
Colombia
United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
85'
2.
Jun 14, 1990
Colombia
Colombia
Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
3.
Jun 19, 1990
Colombia
Colombia
West Germany
West Germany
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
Round of 16
4.
Jun 23, 1990
Colombia
Colombia
Cameroon
Cameroon
( 1 - 2 ) on extra time
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
 
1st Round Groups, Group A
5.
Jun 18, 1994
Colombia
Colombia
Romania
Romania
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
53'
6.
Jun 22, 1994
Colombia
Colombia
USA
USA
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
7.
Jun 26, 1994
Colombia
Colombia
Switzerland
Switzerland
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
62'
 
1st Round Groups, Group G
8.
Jun 15, 1998
Colombia
Colombia
Romania
Romania
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
9.
Jun 22, 1998
Colombia
Colombia
Tunisia
Tunisia
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
10.
Jun 26, 1998
Colombia
Colombia
England
England
/
Carlos Valderrama:
Starter (C)
(C) = Captain