Alessandro Del Piero in the World Cups

Information about Alessandro Del Piero and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Alessandro Del Piero in the Soccer World Cups.

Alessandro Del Piero

Full name: Alessandro Del Piero
Born Date: November 09, 1974
Place of birth: Conegliano, Italy
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 10 and 7
Height: 1.73 mts.
Nickname: Il Capitano (the chaptain)
Official Website: www.alessandrodelpiero.com
Twitter: delpieroale

National Team

Italy
Italy

Alessandro Del Piero Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
12
Games Played
Goals
2
Goals Scored
0.17
Goal Average

Detail of World Cups Played

scroll for more >>
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals GoalAverage Cards W D L Final Standing
Yellow Red
1998 Italy 10 Forward 4 3 0 1 0 0.00 1 0 3 1 0 5
2002 Italy 7 Forward 3 1 0 1 1 0.33 0 0 1 1 1 15
2006 Italy 7 Forward 5 1 0 2 1 0.20 0 0 3 2 0 1
Totals:
12 5 0 4 2 0.17 1 0 7 4 1

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Alessandro Del Piero

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
12
Games Played
7
Wins
4
Draws
1
Loss
+11
(17 - 6)

Full List of Games:

World Cup: 1998

1st Round Groups, Group B

-
Jun 11, 1998
Italy
Italy
Chile
Chile
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
DNP
1.
Jun 17, 1998
Italy
Italy
Cameroon
Cameroon
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Entered
2.
Jun 23, 1998
Italy
Italy
Austria
Austria
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Starter

Round of 16

3.
Jun 27, 1998
Italy
Italy
Norway
Norway
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Starter

Quarter Finals

4.
Jul 03, 1998
Italy
Italy
France
France
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
3 - 4 on penalties
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Starter
26'

World Cup: 2002

1st Round Groups, Group G

5.
Jun 03, 2002
Italy
Italy
Ecuador
Ecuador
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Entered
-
Jun 08, 2002
Italy
Italy
Croatia
Croatia
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
DNP
6.
Jun 13, 2002
Italy
Italy
Mexico
Mexico
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Entered
85'

Round of 16

7.
Jun 18, 2002
Italy
Italy
South Korea
South Korea
( 0 - 1 ) on extra time
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Starter

World Cup: 2006

1st Round Groups, Group E

8.
Jun 12, 2006
Italy
Italy
Ghana
Ghana
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Entered
9.
Jun 17, 2006
Italy
Italy
USA
USA
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Entered
-
Jun 22, 2006
Italy
Italy
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
DNP

Round of 16

10.
Jun 26, 2006
Italy
Italy
Australia
Australia
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Starter

Quarter Finals

-
Jun 30, 2006
Italy
Italy
Ukraine
Ukraine
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
DNP

Semi-Finals

11.
Jul 04, 2006
Italy
Italy
Germany
Germany
( 2 - 0 ) on extra time
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Entered
121'

Final Game

12.
Jul 09, 2006
Italy
Italy
France
France
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
5 - 3 on penalties
/
Alessandro Del Piero:
Entered
DNP = Did Not Play