Advertisement

Marcelo Gallardo in the World Cups

Information about Marcelo Gallardo and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Marcelo Gallardo in the Soccer World Cups.

Marcelo Gallardo

Full name:: Marcelo Daniel Gallardo
Born Date: January 18, 1976
Place of birth: Merlo, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 20
Height: 1.69 mts.
Nickname: Muñeco

National Team

Argentina
Argentina

Marcelo Gallardo Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
2
World Cups
3
Games Played
-
Goals
0
Goals Scored
0
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
1998 Argentina 20 Midfielder 3 1 0 2 0 0.00 0 0 2 1 0 6
2002 Argentina 20 Midfielder 0 0 0 3 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 18
Totals:
3 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Marcelo Gallardo

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
3
Games Played
2
Wins
1
Draw
0
Losses
+6
(8 - 2)

Full List of Games

Marcelo Gallardo
1st Round Groups, Group H
.
Jun 14, 1998
Argentina
Argentina
Japan
Japan
DNP
1.
Jun 21, 1998
Argentina
Argentina
Jamaica
Jamaica
Entered
2.
Jun 26, 1998
Argentina
Argentina
Croatia
Croatia
Starter
Round of 16
3.
Jun 30, 1998
Argentina
Argentina
England
England
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
4 - 3 on penalties
Entered
Quarter Finals
.
Jul 04, 1998
Argentina
Argentina
Holland
Holland
DNP
Marcelo Gallardo
1st Round Groups, Group F
.
Jun 02, 2002
Argentina
Argentina
Nigeria
Nigeria
DNP
.
Jun 07, 2002
Argentina
Argentina
England
England
DNP
.
Jun 12, 2002
Argentina
Argentina
Sweden
Sweden
DNP
DNP = Did Not Play
Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter
Advertisement